Full Name: Zarif Bakirova
Program you represent: Fulbright
Work Place: Republican Center for Children and Youth Development
Short Bio: I have received my BA from American University in Bulgaria in Business Administration and MA from the University of Missouri in Theater. Right now I work in Republican Center for Children and Youth Development before I worked in Peace Corps Azerbaijan, Maxmedia Creative Communications and Entrepreneurship Development Foundation. From 2012 I am actively engaged in social activities. I have been part of a number of projects.I am also a trainer in non-formal education, mostly doing training on such topic as idea finding, project management and art for social change.
Why do you want to be a board member? (200 words max.) I always thought about AAA as a sort of family, there was always support if I wanted to organize some event. I think it is time to give back and support new AAA members in their endeavors and to reactivate some old members.