Full Name:    Hasan Huseynli
Program you represent:      Fulbright Visiting Scholar Program
E-mail:            hyhuseynli@gmail.com
Work Place:   Chairman of NGO “Intelligent Citizen Enlightenment Center;
Expert-consultant of the UNDP, Azerbaijan.
Short Bio:
I have graduated the department of Physics at the Azerbaijan State University.
In 1987 I received PhD degree on Physics from Moscow Institute of Electron Technique. In the period 1978-1992 I worked as a school teacher and university professor. From August, 1992 until June, 1993 I have worked in the Administration of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Twice I have been a visiting scholar at the US universities (January-June, 1996 – UAB, AL; January-June, 2006 – UMBC, ML). At the period of 1997-2009 I have been a Coordinator of the Educational Programs, and then a director of the Ganja Branch of the OSI-AF, Azerbaijan. From 2015 until now I am also an expert-consultant at the different projects of the UNDP, Azerbaijan.
Why do you want to be a board member? (200 words max.)
I have been a member of the AAA since 2004. In the period 2012-2014 I was elected a member of the Board. Unfortunately, at that time, because of the intensity of my organization’s work in Ganja, I often could not directly participate in meetings, and connected to them via Skype. Therefore, I was not satisfied with my work as a member of the board. Now, because of my new job in the UNDP,  for the coming years I will permanently stay in Baku, and therefore I will have more opportunity to spend my time as a Board member of the AAA. I can share my knowledge and practical skills on the field of civil society, and also help the executive staff of the AAA on the management issues as an experienced NGO leader.
What type of events and projects responding to community needs have you organized in the past? (300 words max.)
I am a chairman of the NGO, which mission is dissemination of the civil society idea in the Azerbaijan. The main target group of the projects, implementing in our organization is the youth. Many young people of the Western part of Azerbaijan have participated in such projects as “Youth Civic Leadership Academy” and “Youth School of Liberal Values”, and developed their leadership skills. Beside it over the past 20 years, as an international education advisor I have been in connection with the youth, who wanted to continue its education in abroad. I know many AAA members, and constantly keep in touch with many of them. Some AAA alumni have participated in my projects dedicated to the development of youth and the enhancement of their public activity.   In addition to all of these activities, I have participated in a few projects, directly fulfilled by AAA.
What kind of projects would you like to implement at AAA during the next 2 year? (300 words max.)
I can help the executive staff of the AAA to expand their activities in the field of working with youth. I am sure that the young people play an important role for the building of civil society and for development of liberal democratic relations between the members of society. Therefore, I believe that the AAA should develop and strengthen its strategy in the field of intensive work with young people, and give priority to such kind of projects. In addition, as a member of the National NGO Platform of Azerbaijan, I believe that the AAA should develop the international cooperation with the youth organizations of the Eastern Partnership countries. AAA should disseminate the positive experience of these countries on civil society development. I can also to help the staff of the AAA on writing, fundraising and implementation of the projects, dealing with of determining career and study path of young people.