MIT Global Startup Labs Program
If you are a student in Azerbaijan interested in mobile technology entrepreneurship and software development, join the MIT Global Startup Labs Program this summer to gain technical and entrepreneurship skills.
This is an intensive six-and-a-half-week course. Accepted students must commit to daily attendance (10am – 5pm), with homework and exercises often assigned for the evening. The course will take place at ADA Universityin Baku June 27 –August 10, 2018.
This is not a typical class – it’s an intensive boot camp where you will work in teams to develop and ultimately launch a mobile-app startup, gain access to mentorship, investors, contacts, and seed funding during a demo day.
The pilot MIT Global Startup Labs Program in Azerbaijan will bring together gifted university students from a number of Azerbaijani universities to guide them through a real-world entrepreneurial experience. Courses will focus on ideation, market research, pitching, and appropriate technology platforms, culminating with a pitch and prototype competition (Demo Day).
Since its launch 17 years ago, the MIT Global Startup Labs (GSL) Program has been promoting economic development by cultivating young technology entrepreneurs. It partners with universities, incubators, and companies in more than 20 countries to offer mobile and internet technology incubator courses led by MIT student instructors. The program is made possible in Azerbaijan this summer with support from SOCAR-AQS and in partnership with ADA University.
If you are interested in being part of this program, please apply by 11:59pm Baku Time on May 29, 2018.
For any additional questions, please email
Application link: