On June 3, 2016  Zemfira Mahammadova, PIE Alumna 2003 (Partner in Education) as a part of her history class that she is teaching at the lyceum after Academician Zarifa Aliyeva conducted a final IDEAx project Conference.  The acronyms of the IDEA stand for Imagine – Design- Educate – Amaze. The goal of the project was to teach school kids to express freely their opinion, think critically and build good reasoning skill on any topic by their own choice via integrating technology and mastering their English proficiency.  The methods used during the training activities involved methodologies and technologies employed by the TED-x. Zemfira believes that this would help students to compete internationally both in their field of study as being a school kid and in their future career. The first successful results of the project were presented at the American Education Center at the English Language Teachers Conference with the participation of 10 schools kids, later the number grew into 20 participants. This type of projects is taking place for the first time among the schools in the Republic of Azerbaijan. As the result of the project, the participants awarded 1st, 2nd, and 3rd places will have chance to participate in training activities organized by TED-x projects and make a presentation at the TED-ex in Azerbaijan.
It is also worth of mentioning that Zemfira Mahammadova was awarded as the best teacher of the year at school. The officials from the Ministry of Education also participated at the final presentation.