International Association of Drilling Contractors’ (IADC) Regional Vice President – European Operations pays a visit to SOCAR-AQS
IADC’s Regional Vice President – European Operations, Mr. Jens Hoffmark, pays an official visit to Baku from 24th to 28th April.
During the meetings held at SOCAR-AQS, Mr. Hoffmark and General Director of the company, Ramin Isayev, shared detailed information about the drilling projects run by the company, the results achieved and the works carried out by the company in the area of personnel development.
Mr. Jens Hoffmark, who took part in the conference held on 25th April in the Four Seasons Hotel, which was initiated by SOCAR-AQS and dedicated to reviving the IADC Caspian Sea Chapter, provided a detailed report on the IADC’s mission, its activity and principles of work of the regional chapters. He pointed out to the fact that IADC encompasses 1600 representatives occupied in various areas of activity, such as oil and gas exploration, construction and operation of wells, and manufacturing of oil-field equipment, and provides a continuous support to its partners in application of the standards, which ensure safe and efficient drilling. Mr. Hoffmark underlined importance of joining the national and regional и companies, educational organizations and brain centres well known in the drilling industry, with the aim to revive the IADC Caspian Sea Chapter, and expressed his deep gratitude to the management of SOCAR-AQS for this undertaken initiative and high level of organization of the activity.
For information, around 120 representatives from the national and transnational oil and gas companies attended the conference.
Within the frames of his visit to Azerbaijan, Mr. Hoffmark visited the State Oil and Industrial University on 26th April, and met with its rector, Mustafa Babanly, who told the guest about the history of the university, principles of education and development of young people. After that, Mr. Hoffmark met with the students of the oil and gas engineering faculty and answered their questions.
Mr. Hoffmark expressed his satisfaction with the growth of industrial enterprises in Azerbaijan, development of people in the high educational institutions, and in whole, with the reforms implemented in the Republic, saying that his first impressions from the country were fruitful and pleasant.
Mr. Hoffmark underlined the importance of beginning of the partnership relations in the Caspian Region with SOCAR-AQS, and expressed his intention to organize in the near future, in joint cooperation with SOCAR-AQS, an IADC activity of an international scale. Mr. Hoffmark specifically pointed out that for the international society, Azerbaijan is an attractive, tolerant, dynamically developing and safe place to exchange the experience.