We would like to introduce you a new and very interesting educational page, Hüquqi Açıqcalar (Legal Postcards) at, which is gaining more and more popularity in the social networks. The page aims at educating our people and raising their awareness and understanding of the basic legal rights and duties in simple texts without confusing legalese. Coloured and numbered postcards disclose various laws on civil, labour, matrimonial, social protection, land use and other issues and also include the sources of legal norms referred to therein. Follow the Legal Postcards and spread the word about the page among your friends and acquintances to help raise awareness of law.
The Legal Postcards are created and managed by Nazli Ahmadova, Edmund Muskie fellow in law, 2000-2001, LL.M., University of Minnesota Law School, and a group of students and recent graduates from the Department of Law of the Baku State University, Nurlan Mammadli, Ziya Shivakhanli, Gulnaz Salmanova, Mahammad Gurbanov, Kanan Madatli, Aidan AliAsgarova, Gunel Zalova and Mehran Amirli.