On November 13, 2018 the US Educated Azerbaijani Alumni Association – AAA in the frame of International Education Week organized “Alumni Workshop” in Salyan American Center.
Alumni of the FLEX, UGRAD, TEA programs and EducationUSA adviser Sevinj Huseynova gave detailed information regarding admission requirements, deadlines of the programs and share their experience from U.S. during three hours with the members of Salyan American Center and other interested people. During the workshop time UGRAD alumnus Elgun Mammadov had presentation on the topic of “Campus Life in USA”, FLEX Alumnus Hikmat Novruzaliyev and TEA Alumna Dilara Bunyatova spoke about his exchange experience in the USA.
As a result students in the Salyan were informed about all U.S. Embassy programs form first hand and motivated to apply to them seeing that it is possible to achieve result if you work hard from alumni experiences. In total, 55 people attended “Alumni Workshop”.