Project on “promoting entrepreneurship”
Dear Alumni,
On 25th September, Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center and Azerbaijan Technological University (ATU) together with the support of AAA, Ganja city has started a new project on “promoting entrepreneurship” targeted all ages group people, especially youth in Ganja and its sorroundings. Aynur NL Rzayeva, our AAA – Ganja Representative/Coordinator delivered a great speech at the opening ceremony of the project. Ms. Rzayeva introduced AAA missions, alumni programs, partners as well as successful alumni start-up projects of USA and non-USA Alumni that have become a company such as “Sumaks” (Tural Abbasov) with the Barama support, “GoldenPay” (Farid Ismayilzade) and GetGuided (Cavid Nadir). We believe her motivational speech have inspired many young participants on taking steps forward to introduce their idea to building better tomorrow.
In addition, we proudly rietirate that Tural Abbasov and his team have already implemented startup project called SUMAKS with the support of Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center which operates now as a company.
We would like to ask those who has a story to share, please, send an e-mail to, Nazrin Baghirova (AAA board member) and we will try to help young entrepreneurs from Ganja and nearby regions to hear about your success stories.